Statistical Analysis
6,587 completed assessments
How the six mindsets are distributed across everyone who has taken the Situational Mindsets Indicator. Every figure below is drawn from completed assessments, with no individual identifiable in any of them. Scores are the points each person gave to a mindset, out of the 42 the Indicator distributes.
All participants
| Mindset | Mean | Median | Std. deviation | Participants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Inventing | 7.09 | 7.0 | 3.80 | 6,587 |
| Catalyzing | 9.23 | 9.0 | 3.68 | 6,587 |
| Developing | 7.23 | 7.0 | 3.45 | 6,587 |
| Performing | 6.54 | 6.0 | 3.44 | 6,587 |
| Protecting | 4.02 | 4.0 | 2.85 | 6,587 |
| Challenging | 7.84 | 7.0 | 3.87 | 6,587 |
By gender
Female 2,821Male 3,756Not specified 10
| Gender | Mindset | Mean | Median | Std. deviation |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Female 2,821 participants | Inventing | 6.87 | 7.0 | 3.73 |
| Catalyzing | 9.53 | 9.0 | 3.56 | |
| Developing | 7.39 | 7.0 | 3.60 | |
| Performing | 6.31 | 6.0 | 3.35 | |
| Protecting | 4.14 | 4.0 | 2.93 | |
| Challenging | 7.73 | 7.0 | 3.89 | |
| Male 3,756 participants | Inventing | 7.26 | 7.0 | 3.83 |
| Catalyzing | 9.01 | 9.0 | 3.75 | |
| Developing | 7.10 | 7.0 | 3.33 | |
| Performing | 6.71 | 6.0 | 3.50 | |
| Protecting | 3.94 | 3.0 | 2.78 | |
| Challenging | 7.91 | 8.0 | 3.85 | |
| Not specified 10 participants | Inventing | 8.70 | 8.5 | 3.44 |
| Catalyzing | 9.20 | 9.0 | 4.09 | |
| Developing | 7.20 | 8.0 | 2.93 | |
| Performing | 6.40 | 7.0 | 2.58 | |
| Protecting | 3.20 | 2.5 | 2.52 | |
| Challenging | 7.30 | 7.0 | 2.87 |
By management level
Executive 806Manager 1,439Supervisor/Team Leader 2,221Individual Contributor 702Other 1,404Not specified 15
| Management level | Mindset | Mean | Median | Std. deviation |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Executive 806 participants | Inventing | 7.52 | 7.0 | 3.91 |
| Catalyzing | 10.17 | 10.0 | 3.69 | |
| Developing | 5.75 | 5.0 | 3.01 | |
| Performing | 4.89 | 5.0 | 2.83 | |
| Protecting | 4.02 | 4.0 | 2.81 | |
| Challenging | 9.64 | 9.5 | 3.96 | |
| Manager 1,439 participants | Inventing | 6.70 | 6.0 | 3.69 |
| Catalyzing | 9.68 | 9.0 | 3.59 | |
| Developing | 7.39 | 7.0 | 3.56 | |
| Performing | 6.36 | 6.0 | 3.14 | |
| Protecting | 4.05 | 4.0 | 2.81 | |
| Challenging | 7.81 | 7.0 | 3.89 | |
| Supervisor/Team Leader 2,221 participants | Inventing | 6.65 | 6.0 | 3.59 |
| Catalyzing | 9.29 | 9.0 | 3.60 | |
| Developing | 7.78 | 7.0 | 3.38 | |
| Performing | 6.84 | 7.0 | 3.41 | |
| Protecting | 4.03 | 4.0 | 2.81 | |
| Challenging | 7.30 | 7.0 | 3.62 | |
| Individual Contributor 702 participants | Inventing | 7.68 | 7.0 | 3.90 |
| Catalyzing | 7.10 | 7.0 | 3.74 | |
| Developing | 6.17 | 6.0 | 3.28 | |
| Performing | 7.90 | 8.0 | 3.96 | |
| Protecting | 5.02 | 4.0 | 3.42 | |
| Challenging | 8.12 | 8.0 | 4.26 | |
| Other 1,404 participants | Inventing | 7.66 | 7.0 | 3.96 |
| Catalyzing | 9.20 | 9.0 | 3.46 | |
| Developing | 7.57 | 7.0 | 3.42 | |
| Performing | 6.51 | 6.0 | 3.43 | |
| Protecting | 3.46 | 3.0 | 2.48 | |
| Challenging | 7.53 | 7.0 | 3.64 | |
| Not specified 15 participants | Inventing | 6.80 | 6.0 | 3.33 |
| Catalyzing | 9.60 | 10.0 | 3.90 | |
| Developing | 6.07 | 7.0 | 2.24 | |
| Performing | 6.40 | 8.0 | 4.00 | |
| Protecting | 5.87 | 5.0 | 2.55 | |
| Challenging | 7.27 | 6.0 | 4.28 |
By job function
Engineering/Technology 2,118Finance/Accounting 649Manufacturing/Operations 1,152Marketing/Sales 443Administration/HR 1,054Other 1,144Not specified 27
| Job function | Mindset | Mean | Median | Std. deviation |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Engineering/Technology 2,118 participants | Inventing | 7.57 | 7.0 | 4.01 |
| Catalyzing | 8.73 | 9.0 | 3.60 | |
| Developing | 7.49 | 7.0 | 3.28 | |
| Performing | 6.91 | 7.0 | 3.46 | |
| Protecting | 3.85 | 3.0 | 2.86 | |
| Challenging | 7.41 | 7.0 | 3.65 | |
| Finance/Accounting 649 participants | Inventing | 6.84 | 6.0 | 3.67 |
| Catalyzing | 8.74 | 8.0 | 3.82 | |
| Developing | 7.32 | 7.0 | 3.57 | |
| Performing | 7.32 | 7.0 | 3.51 | |
| Protecting | 4.40 | 4.0 | 2.98 | |
| Challenging | 7.34 | 7.0 | 3.69 | |
| Manufacturing/Operations 1,152 participants | Inventing | 6.05 | 6.0 | 3.32 |
| Catalyzing | 9.40 | 9.0 | 3.61 | |
| Developing | 8.17 | 8.0 | 3.42 | |
| Performing | 7.67 | 7.0 | 3.47 | |
| Protecting | 3.89 | 4.0 | 2.56 | |
| Challenging | 6.67 | 6.0 | 3.36 | |
| Marketing/Sales 443 participants | Inventing | 7.05 | 7.0 | 3.76 |
| Catalyzing | 10.19 | 10.0 | 3.88 | |
| Developing | 6.20 | 6.0 | 3.21 | |
| Performing | 5.95 | 6.0 | 3.14 | |
| Protecting | 3.86 | 3.0 | 2.74 | |
| Challenging | 8.75 | 9.0 | 3.88 | |
| Administration/HR 1,054 participants | Inventing | 7.34 | 7.0 | 3.89 |
| Catalyzing | 9.69 | 10.0 | 3.54 | |
| Developing | 6.69 | 6.0 | 3.59 | |
| Performing | 5.33 | 5.0 | 2.98 | |
| Protecting | 4.17 | 4.0 | 2.98 | |
| Challenging | 8.78 | 8.0 | 4.05 | |
| Other 1,144 participants | Inventing | 7.19 | 7.0 | 3.63 |
| Catalyzing | 9.53 | 10.0 | 3.68 | |
| Developing | 6.62 | 6.0 | 3.37 | |
| Performing | 5.62 | 5.0 | 3.24 | |
| Protecting | 4.17 | 4.0 | 2.91 | |
| Challenging | 8.85 | 8.0 | 4.13 | |
| Not specified 27 participants | Inventing | 7.52 | 7.0 | 2.94 |
| Catalyzing | 6.81 | 6.0 | 3.40 | |
| Developing | 7.70 | 7.0 | 3.44 | |
| Performing | 6.63 | 7.0 | 3.02 | |
| Protecting | 4.89 | 4.0 | 2.86 | |
| Challenging | 8.44 | 9.0 | 3.37 |
By sector
Business 5,415Public Sector/Government 786Non-Profit/Association 329Other 41Not specified 16
| Sector | Mindset | Mean | Median | Std. deviation |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Business 5,415 participants | Inventing | 7.05 | 7.0 | 3.82 |
| Catalyzing | 9.28 | 9.0 | 3.70 | |
| Developing | 7.28 | 7.0 | 3.47 | |
| Performing | 6.65 | 6.0 | 3.45 | |
| Protecting | 3.95 | 3.0 | 2.81 | |
| Challenging | 7.73 | 7.0 | 3.84 | |
| Public Sector/Government 786 participants | Inventing | 7.28 | 7.0 | 3.78 |
| Catalyzing | 9.05 | 9.0 | 3.59 | |
| Developing | 7.09 | 7.0 | 3.43 | |
| Performing | 6.13 | 6.0 | 3.35 | |
| Protecting | 4.16 | 4.0 | 2.92 | |
| Challenging | 8.26 | 8.0 | 4.15 | |
| Non-Profit/Association 329 participants | Inventing | 7.36 | 7.0 | 3.46 |
| Catalyzing | 8.96 | 9.0 | 3.56 | |
| Developing | 6.76 | 7.0 | 3.14 | |
| Performing | 5.45 | 5.0 | 3.08 | |
| Protecting | 4.95 | 5.0 | 3.20 | |
| Challenging | 8.51 | 8.0 | 3.57 | |
| Other 41 participants | Inventing | 6.90 | 7.0 | 4.14 |
| Catalyzing | 8.32 | 7.0 | 3.92 | |
| Developing | 7.05 | 7.0 | 3.48 | |
| Performing | 7.90 | 9.0 | 4.20 | |
| Protecting | 3.56 | 3.0 | 3.01 | |
| Challenging | 8.27 | 8.0 | 3.28 | |
| Not specified 16 participants | Inventing | 7.13 | 7.0 | 1.76 |
| Catalyzing | 9.50 | 9.5 | 4.03 | |
| Developing | 5.88 | 5.5 | 2.09 | |
| Performing | 6.38 | 8.0 | 3.43 | |
| Protecting | 4.00 | 4.5 | 2.24 | |
| Challenging | 9.13 | 8.5 | 3.55 |
Figures recalculated hourly from every completed assessment. Last updated 27 October 2026.
Taking the SMI?
Sign in